Organizing Committee

Amarilis Lugo de Fabritz

Master Instructor of Russian at Howard University

Colleen Lucey

Assistant Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies at University of Arizona

Kelly Knickmeier Cummings

Lecturer of Russian at Howard University

Krista Goff

Associate Professor of History at the University of Miami

Sunnie Rucker-Chang

Associate Professor of Slavic at University of Cincinnati

Students

Ashtan Leary

Howard University

Aylar Atadurdyyeva

University of Kansas

Binh Nguyen

University of Arizona

Daphna Torbert

Howard University

De'Vonte Tinsley (2020 & 2022)

Virginia Tech

Dominic Wong

Oberlin College

Erik Gonzalez

University of Illinois at Chicago

Isabelle Kinney

Arizona State University

Jayda Peets (2020 & 2022)

Howard University

Justice Wysinger

Colgate University

Lina Felix (2021 & 2022)

Howard University

Lorena Campos-Castro

University of Richmond

Mary Murphy

Arizona State University

Natasha Raezer

University of Arkansas

Ollie Mason (2021 & 2022)

Howard University

Quincy Lee

University of Richmond

Raneil Smith

University of Miami

Rosa Lovo (2020 & 2022)

University of Richmond

Seth Jones

University of Richmond

Aissa Dearing (2021)

Howard University

Alec Bresler (2021)

Colgate University

Alondra Obispo (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Amman Al Hussain (2021)

Macalester College

Aniyah Lewis (2020)

Howard University

Anthony Carreño (2021)

University of Wisconsin, Madison

Beatrice Washburn (2021)

University of Arizona

Belyn Peters (2021)

California State, Los Angeles

Brendi Wilmore (2020)

University of Miami

Carly Payne (2021)

University of Miami

Christopher Carson (2020)

University of Miami

Damian Cabrera (2021)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Dana Brouillard (2021)

University of Arizona

Dani Massey (2021)

Lawrence University

Eileen Dickinson (2021)

University of Kentucky

Elizabeth Jones (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Elly Haljiti (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Emily Nunes (2020)

University of Miami

Francia Pressard (2021)

Howard University

Genesis Del Real (2021)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Georges Leconte (2020)

University of Richmond

Gloria Cheung (2020)

California State University, Los Angeles

Heaven Lee Sullivan (2021)

Stetson University

Isabella Castaneda (2021)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Isabelle Scott (2021)

University of Arizona

Jake Morin (2021)

University of Arizona

Jessica Diez (2020)

University of Miami

Juliette Oliver (2021)

University of California, Los Angeles

Justin Mackie (2021)

University of Arizona

Kenneta Cyracus (2020)

Howard University

Ligna Patidar (2021)

University of Miami

Linda Zhou (2021)

Stanford University

Macy Karpa (2020)

George Mason University

Marilyn Robles (2020)

University of Arizona

Mario Sanchez Isabas (2021)

Washington & Jefferson College

Marissa Davis (2020)

Howard University

Nakyla Brady (2021)

East Tennessee State University

Naomi Reynolds (2021)

University of Arizona

Nathan Cerero (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Nathan La Mantia (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Nick Khimerik (2021)

CUNY, Brooklyn College

Nikoy Norris (2021)

Colgate University

Paul Douillon (2020)

University of Miami

Rayanna Roxas (2020)

George Mason University

Robert Jimenez (2020)

University of Miami

Sean Loach (2020)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Shawn Tarver (2021)

University of Arizona

Sonya Gupta (2021)

University of Illinois, Chicago

Sophia Williams (2020)

Howard University

Stephanie Trujillo (2020)

University of MIami

Stephen Octable (2021)

Howard University

Syeira Stephens (2020)

Howard University

Tamia Lyons (2020)

Howard University

Tori Vestal (2021)

University of Kentucky

Victoria Bonner (2020)

Howard University

Zakkaria Reaves (2021)

Howard University

Think Tank Mentors

Aaron Retish

Associate Professor of History

Wayne State University

Alexa Kurmanov

PhD Student

University of California, Berkeley

Anna Whittington

Assistant Professor of History

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Darya Kavitskaya

Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures

University of California, Berkeley

Erica Marat

Associate Professor and Department Chair of Regional and Analytical Studies

National Defense University

Grace Zhou

Postdoctoral Fellow

Maynooth University

Laada Bilaniuk

Professor Anthropology

University of Washington

Nana Osei-Opare

Assistant Professor of History

Fordham University

Naomi Caffee

Assistant Professor of Russian

Reed College

Raquel Greene

Associate Professor & Department Chair of Russian

Grinnell College

Steven Seegel

Professor of Slavic and Eurasian Studies

University of Texas at Austin

Valerie Sperling

Professor of Political Science

Clark University

Anika Walke

Associate Professor of History

Washington University, St. Louis

Elizabeth King

Associate Professor of Health Behavior and Health Education

University of Michigan

Emily Couch

Program Consultant

PEN America’s Eurasia Program

Emily Wang

Assistant Professor of German and Russian Languages and Literatures

University of Notre Dame

Hilary Lynd

PhD Candidate in History

University of California, Berkeley

Joy Gleason Carew

Associate Professor of Pan-African Studies

University of Louisville

Julie Hessler

Associate Professor of History

University of Oregon

Kathryn Graber

Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Indiana University

Kimberly St. Julian-Varnon

PhD Candidate in History

University of Pennsylvania

Leah Feldman

Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature

University of Chicago

Louis Porter

Assistant Professor of History

Texas State University

Mayhill Fowler

Associate Professor of History

Stetson University

Michael Kunichika

Associate Professor of Russian

Amherst College

Sean Guillory

Host of the SRB Podcast and Digital Scholarship Curator

University of Pittsburgh

Thomas Garza

Associate Professor of Slavic & Eurasian Studies

University of Texas, Austin

Tricia Starks

Professor of History

University of Arkansas

Yvonne Howell

Professor of Russian and Global Studies

University of Richmond

Lab Mentors

Ambassador Bonnie Jenkins

Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security

U.S. Department of State

Alma Rinasz

Cybersecurity Advocate

Delgerjargal Uvsh

Postdoctoral Fellow

University of Southern California

Dina Moulioukova

Lecturer of International Studies and Assistant Director & Founder of Global Security Initiative

University of Miami

Erik Herron

Professor of Political Science

West Virginia University

Heather Ashby

Senior Program Officer

United States Institute of Peace

Heather Hwalek

Senior Program Officer for Global Policy & Advocacy

Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Marintha Miles

PhD Candidate in Integrative Studies

George Mason University